Students Opting for Higher Studies

Activities Higher Education 2021-22
Higher Studies 39C July 23



EC Students Qualified in Competitive Exam for Higher Studies

 Number of students selected/qualifying
Year (Exam)GATEAFKATCAT/ CET/XATNMAT/CMATGRETOFEL/ ILETSAny otherTOTAL
2021-22063114116*
2020-214545119
2019-20665522
2018-19151628849
2017-18224614
2016-17911314
2015-16522111526
*Competitive exams are still in progression for 2021-22 session

 

Students opting for higher studies

Sr. No.Year of PassingNo. of Student gone for Higher Studies
MSM. Tech.MBAMaster of DesignTotal
12021-222103*
22020-217411
32019-2051309
42018-1941308

EC Students of 2022* Batch Students Admitted To Higher Studies:

Sr. No.Name of the StudentAdmitted in CollegeCourse
1Aditya DhabekarNorthEastern University Graduate School of EngineeringMaster of Science
2Harsh MahajanHumber College Institute of Technology and Advanced LearningInformation Technology Solutions
3Siddharth Kumar SharmaGreat Lakes Institute of ManagementPGDM

EC Students of 2021 Batch Students Admitted To Higher Studies:

Sr. No.Name of StudentAdmitted in CollegeCourse
1Vedant Susheel AgrawalUniversity of Ottawa, CanadaMaster of Engg. EE & CE
2Charu Chandrakant MaliTechnische Universität München Bayerische, GermanyMasters in Comm. Engg.
3Prerana Jain

Pennsylvania Stae University, USA

MS in Electical Engg.
4Madhura DeshkarIIM Jummu, IndiaMasters in Business Administration
5Shweta ChandakIIM RohtakMasters in Business Administration
6Shubham AgrawalIIM Bodh GayaMasters in Business Administration
7Aditya NamdeoQueensland University of Technology Brisbane AustraliaMaster of Professional Engineering

EC Students of 2020 Batch Students Admitted To Higher Studies:

Sr. No.Name of StudentAdmitted in CollegeCourse
1Ms. Nikita WarkarIndian Institute of Management AhemadabadMBA
2Mr. Nabil PathanQueen’s University Belfast United KingdomMS
3Ms. Vinita ChelwaniUniversity of Glasgow United KingdomMS
4Mr. Abhdul Rehman ShaikThe University of Maryland USAMS
5Shreevats Dipak GadhikarSan Jose State University USAMS
6Mr. Sagar Shridhar MoreIIIT- BangalorePGDDS
7Ms. Shruti Vasant RathiAsian College Of Journalism ChennaiPGD in Journalism

EC Students of 2019 Batch Students Admitted To Higher Studies:

Sr. No.Name of StudentAdmitted in CollegeCourse
1Athrva DixitUniversity of Virginia Charlottesville, VirginiaMS
2Nayan GoyalSymboisis Institute of Business & Management NagpurMBA

EC Students of 2018 Batch Students Admitted To Higher Studies:

S. No.Name of StudentCourse PursuingInstitution/ University
1Vasudha PodharMSTechnische Universität München, Germany
2Omkar MiglaniM.TechVNIT Nagpur
3Roopam SonpethkarM.DesNID Bangalore
4Sonali SuhaneMSUniversity of western Austrelia
5Nidhi S. ChandakM.TechVIT Pune
6Palash NimbalkarMSNorth Eastern University USA
7Sagar LalwaniMBAN. L. Dalmiya College Mumbai
8Mehakpreet KhuranaMBAN. L. Dalmiya College Mumbai
9Shubham ChaukseyMTechCOE Pune
10Kritika NijhawanMSNIC Sate University USA
11Jyotiprakash ChoudharyMBAGreat Lakes Institute of Management-Gurgaon.

EC Students of 2017 Batch Students Admitted To Higher Studies:

S. No.Name of StudentCourse PursuingInstitution/ University
1Aniruddha PaturkarMEPilani Campus(BITS)
2Abinav DandareM.TechIIT Madras
3Shubham DeshpandeMSEindoven University of Technology, Netherlands
4K Shreeya ReddyMBAIBS, Hyderabad
5Yash PatneM.TechVNIT  Nagpur
6Sharwari HarodeMBAIIM, Calcutta
7Neha KalmeghMBAIIM, Kozhikode
8Gunjan AsraniMSPACE University, USA
9Shubhankar SardeshpandeMEBITS Pilani
10Tirupati YadavM.TechGovt. Engg. College Jalgaon
11Shreyas GaikiMSArizona State University USA
12Mohit SinhaM.TechIIT Delhi
13Shivani Kshatriya1 Yr InternsVNIT Nagpur
14Madhulika DolkeMSArizona State University USA

EC Students of 2016 Batch Students Admitted To Higher Studies:

S. No.
Name of Student
Course Pursuing
Institution/ University
1
Rohit Gangwani
MBA
IMT, Ghaziabad
2
Niharika Jindal
MBA
NMIMS University
3
Bhupesh Harchandani
MBA
IIM, Indore
4
Ashwini Thaokar
MS
Boston, MA, USA
5
Shitija Verma
MS
University of Missouri, Kansas City, Mo
6
Neha Ingle
MS
USE, California, USA
7
Shreya Rodi
MS
University of Colorado Boulder.
8
Sharon Ezekiel
MS
NUS, Singapore
9
Chanchal Rathi
MBA
XLRI, Jamshedpur
10
Rupam Banrjee
MIS
State University of New York Buffalo
11
Sanket Khemuka
MBA
NITIE (Mumbai)
12
Vignesh Shrinivasan
MBA
XIM Bhubaneswar
13
Ayushi Agrawal
MBA
Institute of Rural Management Anand
14
Vrinda Naredi
MBA
NMIMS University
15
Rounak Bhalotiya
MBA
BITS Pilani
16
Isha Thatte
MBA
IIM Ranchi

EC Students of 2015 and Earlier Batches Students Admitted To Higher Studies:

S. No.
Name of Student
Course Pursuing
Institution/ University
1
Bhanu Rathi
MBA
Goa Institute of Management
2
Jagriti Shrivastava
M.Tech
VNIT
3
Daksh Purohit
MS
ENSEEIHT France
4
Rahul Shrotey
MS
BITS Pilani
5
Mohit Sathawane
MS
Rochester University of Technology, Rochester, NY
6
Neha Gandhi
M.Tech
College of Engineering, Pune
7
PushkarGulkari
ME
Sinhgad Institute, Pune
8
Urvasi Dhoot
MS
USE, California, USA
9
Sonal Poddar
MS
University of Texas, Arlington
10
Oveek Chaterjee
M.Tech
RCOEM
11
Aman Pande
M.Tech
RCOEM
12
Shrishti Yaduka
MBA
XLRI, Jamshedpur
13
Pranali Talekar
M.Tech
RCOEM
14
Apoorva Joshi
M.Tech
RCOEM
15
Ankit Kothari
MS
University of Syracuse
16
Om Gupta
MBA
Brock University, Canada
17
Ankita Sakarkar
MS
SMU, Dallas Texas
18
Avantika Renge
M.Tech
YCCE
19
Mohit Meghal
MS
20
Nidhi Tiwari
MS
University of Massachusetts, Lowel
21
Shalabh Bhatnagar
MS
Purdue school of Engg & Technology

EC Students Qualified in Competitive Exam for Higher Studies

Year (Exam)GATEAFKATCAT/ CET/XATNMAT/ CMATGRETOFEL/ ILETSTOTAL
2018-19141528847
2017-18224614
2016-17911314
2015-16522111526
2014-1510304

EC Students Top Scorer in Competitive Exams

S. No.Name of StudentExamAll India Rank (Percentile)/Score
1Mohit SinhaGATE-2019777 (99.26%)
2Ishan SarodeGATE-20191257(98.74%)
3Anuj DeshmukhGATE-20191794 (98.20%)
4Pratyaksha P. JhaGATE-20192483 (97.51%)
5Shubham SaojiGRE19322/340
6Jayant RaisinghaniGRE19321/340
7Radhika AgrawalGRE18317/340
8Shagun H KathuriaILETS197.5 Band
9Dhairya DeshpandeGRE19310/340
10Sahil ChachondiaILETS197.5/10
11Harshita UnnarkarCET19(96.54%)
12Sagar SainiCET19133 (99.71%)
13Jayant RaisinghaniTOFEL19108/120
14Ayushi AgrawalCAT19(91.72%)
    
1Abhinav DandareGATE-2018171 (99.86%)
2Omkar MiglaniGATE-2018749 (99.40%)
3Radhika AgrawalGRE18317/340
4Shivani BhatGRE18316/340
5Priyanka RathiGRE18314/340
6Shivani BhatTOFEL18109/120
7Chinmay KarnadIELTS187 Band
8Vasudha PotdarILETS187.0/10
9Shubham DeshpandeILETS187.0/10
    
1Abhinav DandareGATE 20171016 (99.28%)
2Shivani KshatriyaGATE 20172874 (97.97%)
3Sumit DehankarGATE 20174339(96.93%)
4Vignesh  SrinivasanXAT17(99.09%)
5Madhulika DolkeGRE17314/340
6Rishabh SoniTOFEL17106/120
7Rishabh SoniTOFEL17106/120
    
1Unnati AsharGATE 20165714 (96.24%)
2Manali KedarGATE 20167382 (95.15%)
3Ashwini ThaokarGRE16333/340
4Kaustubh ChaudhariGRE16317/340
5Shriya RodiGRE16318/340
6Rishabh SoniGRE16323/340
7Hrishikesh PanchbhaiTOFEL16107/120
8Kaustubh ChaudhariTOFEL16106/120
9K Shreeya ReddyCAT1690.71