MENU SEARCH Students Departments NIRF Tenders Placements HAPPENINGS

Students Achievements

Session 2018-19
Name of Students Semester Details of Activity Name of Event and  Place Recognition/ Awards Received, if any Date of event

Mr. Nishikant Katre

IV

Cosmo Clench

Grand Finale, TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

Participated

14th-16th December 2018

Mr. Nishikant Katre

IV

 

Meshmerize

Grand Finale,

TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

Participated

14th-16th December 2018

Mr. Hrithik Jain

IV

Cosmo Clench

Grand Finale,

TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

Participated

14th-16th December 2018

Mr. Kunal Agrawal

IV

 

Meshmerize

Grand Finale,

TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

Participated

14th-16th December 2018

Ms. Vaishnavi Choudhary

IV

 

Cloud Computing

Grand Finale,

TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

Participated

14th-16th December 2018

Ms. Muskan Nevatia

IV

Workshop on Android Development

Grand Finale,

TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

 

Participated

14th-16th December 2018

Ms. Shivani Khatwani

IV

Workshop on Android Development

Grand Finale,

TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

 

 

Participated

14th-16th December 2018

Ms. Harshita Ashok Bamb

IV

Workshop on Android Development

Grand Finale,

TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

 

Participated

14th-16th December 2018

Mr. Siddharth Singh

IV

Workshop on Android Development

Grand Finale,

TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

 

Participated

14th-16th December 2018

Ms. Radha

Kukadapwar

IV

Workshop on Android Development

Grand Finale,

TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

 

Participated

14th-16th December 2018

Khushboo

Jakhotia

IV

Workshop on Android Development

Grand Finale,

TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

 

 

Participated

14th-16th December 2018

Ms.TanviPagrut

IV

Workshop on Android Development

Grand Finale,

TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

 

 

Participated

14th-16th December 2018

Disha Agrawal

IV

Workshop on Android Development

Grand Finale,

TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

 

 

Participated

 

14th-16th December 2018

Arti Pal

IV

Workshop on Cross Platrorm Mobile Application Development

Grand Finale,

TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

 

 

Participated

14th-16th December 2018

Ms. Shikha Agrawal

IV

Workshop on Cross Platrorm Mobile Application Development

Grand Finale,

TECHFEST, IIT Bombay

 

 

Participated

14th-16th December 2018

Mr. Atul Pandit

IV

 

Power Point Presentation

 

METAFORGE 2K19,

Govt. Polytechnic, Nagpur

First Prize

17-18 January 2019

Mr. Atul Pandit

IV

 

Game of Code

ENKRYPTIAA 2K19,

Govt. Polytechnic, Nagpur

First Prize

10-12 January 2019

Mr. Atul Pandit

IV

 

Campus Experia

ENKRYPTIAA 2K19,

Govt. Polytechnic, Nagpur

Second Prize

10-12 January 2019

Mr. Arjun Patel

IV

 

Bollybash

ENKRYPTIAA 2K19,

Govt. Polytechnic, Nagpur

Third Prize

10-12 January 2019

Mr. Arjun Patel

IV

 

Game of Code

ENKRYPTIAA 2K19,

Govt. Polytechnic, Nagpur

First Prize

10-12 January 2019

Aishwarya Rathi

VIII

 

Hackthon , “Mayor Innovation          Award, Nagpur

Hackthon “Mayor Innovation Award 2019” , Nagpur Muncipal Corporation,  , Nagpur

Participated

1st Feb 2019

Rajat Shukla

VIII

 

Hackthon , “Mayor Innovation          Award, Nagpur

Hackthon “Mayor Innovation Award 2019” , Nagpur Muncipal Corporation,  , Nagpur

Participated

1st Feb 2019

Krishnkat Joshi

VIII

 

Hackthon , “Mayor Innovation          Award, Nagpur

Hackthon “Mayor Innovation Award 2019” , Nagpur Muncipal Corporation,  , Nagpur

Participated

1st Feb 2019

Disha Agrawal

VI

Tech_Amigos

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2019’.

Participated

2nd-3rd March 2019

Parag Panpaliya

VI

Tech_Amigos

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2019’.

Participated

2nd-3rd March 2019

Sanjiv Soni

VI

Tech_Amigos

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2019’.

Participated

2nd-3rd March 2019

Muskan Nevatia

VI

Tech_Amigos

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2019’.

Participated

2nd-3rd March 2019

Ms.PankhuriShukla

IV

Course :Programming ,Data Structures and Algorithms Using Python

NPTEL Online Certification

Participated

Jan-mar 2019

Ms.Tanay Dandekar

II

Course :Introduction to Internet of Things

NPTEL Online Certification

Elite

Jan-mar 2019

Ms.Tanay Dandekar

II

Course :Joy of Computing Using Python

NPTEL Online Certification

Elite

Jan-mar 2019

Samiksha Kodgire

II

Course :English Language for Competitive Exam

NPTEL Online Certification

Participated

Jan-April 2019

Mr.Nimesh Singh

II

Course : Introduction to Internet of Things

NPTEL Online Certification

Win Elite + Gold

Jan-April2019

Ms. Purvanshika Bhoot

 

Medlife.

Internship at Awign Enterprises Pvt . Ltd.

Internship

 

Kunal Agrawal

 

 

VI

Working with Attack proof web server with automated backups of OS and LOgs

IIT Kanpur E& ICT Academy, summer training program on Cloud System Administrator

Internship

May – June 2019

Ms. Saloni Bhaiya

 

Location and Traffic and Map

Internship at AJD IT Services

Internship

20 Nov to 20 Dec 2018

Ms. Shambhavi

 

 

Internship at Anmol Feeds Pvt. Ltd.

Internship

11 Dec 2018 to 24 Jan 2019

Ms. Manvi Jasiwal

II

Business Strategy Development and Graphic Designing

Internship at “The Imperial Lubricants”

Internship

22 May 2019 to 29 June 2019

Mr.Dhruvsing h Bist

II

Business Strategy Development and Graphic Designing

Internship at “The Imperial Lubricants”

Internship

22 May 2019 to 29 June 2019

Mr.Arjun Randive

VI

Regional Telecom Training Centre

Internship at “Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited”

Internship

4/6/2018 to 15/6/2018

Mr. Rohit Channe

 

Regional Telecom Training Centre

Internship at “Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited”

Internship

18/06/2018 to 29//06/2018

Ms. Shurti Dhond

VI

Big Data and Hadoop at AUV Technology

Internship from AUV Technology

Internship

13 March 2019

Ms. Ayushi Anantwar

VI

Big Data and Hadoop at AUV Technology

Internship from AUV Technology

Internship

16/6/2018

Miss. Rishikaa Vinod Agrawal

VI

Loan Tracking System Using Java and MS SQL

Internship at The Akola Janata Commercial Co-Operative Bank LTD;Akola

Internship

2018-2019

Arti Lanjewar

VI

Android App developement

Internshala Trainings on Android App developement

Internship

18-19

ArjunPatel

 

Waman Nagri of sachhidandnad Group

Internship at Sacchidanand U tech

Internship

25/05/2019 to 10/07/2019

Arpan Mahapatra

VI

Workshop on Basic Programming using Python

Workshop on Basic Programming using Python, organized by

FOSSEE,IIT Bombay

Achievement

25 July 2018

Tanishq Pandey

VI

Workshop on Basic Programming using Python

FOSSEE Workshop on Basic Programming using Python, organized by

FOSSEE,IIT Bombay IIT Bombay

Achievement

25 July 2018

Siddharth Singh

VI

Workshop on Basic Programming using Python

 

Workshop on Basic Programming using Python, organized by

FOSSEE,IIT Bombay

Achievement

25 July 2018

Khushboo Jakhotia

VI

 

Programming with Python

 

Internshala Trainings on Programming with Python

Participated

18-19

ShivamVishwakarma

VI

Learn JavaScript for Web Development

Bootcamp course from Udemy on Learn javascript for Web Development.

Participated

Feb. 5,2019

Siddhesh Popli

VI

Android N Developer

Bootcamp course from Udemy on Android N Developer.

Participated

May. 8,2019

Siddhesh Popli

VI

Web Developer

Bootcamp course from Udemy on Web Developer

Participated

May. 8,2019

Varun Bais

VI

Web Developer Bootcamp

Bootcamp course from Udemy on Web Developer

Participated

May. 6,2019

Varun Bais

VI

Android Oreo  Developer Course-Build 23 Apps

Bootcamp course from Udemy on Android Oreo Developer – Build 23 Apps

Participated

May. 8,2019

Ankita Rajendra Bais

VI

Star Cyber Secure User-R11

Star certified professional , SCSU

Star Certification

Jan to Feb 2019

Hitesh G. Belani

II

Course in Core Java

Completed Training form Aquarius Brainage computer institute pvt.ltd.

Course

Certification

2 July 2019

HiteshFankita

G. Belani

II

C++ Programming

Completed Training form  Aquarius Brainage computer institute pvt.ltd.

Course

Certification

2 July 2019

SanchitRabaday

II

Workshop on Aptitude Development

Workshop on Aptitude Development, RCEOM

 

Certificate of Excellente

3 June 2019

Kunal  Manoj Agrawal

IV

Course: Networking Fundamentals

Certification Microsoft Technology Associate on Networking fundamentals

Certification

Online

31 May 2019

Kunal  Manoj Agrawal

IV

Course: Cloud Fundamentals

Certification Microsoft Technology Associate on Cloud Fundamentals

Certification

Online

5 June  2019

Kunal  Manoj Agrawal

IV

Comprehensive Linux course –Beginner to Advanced

IIT Kanpur, Electronics & ICT Academy

Certification

Online

06  June  2019

Kunal  Manoj Agrawal

IV

Cloud System Administration

IIT Kanpur, ICT Summer Training Certificate

Certification

Online

21/06/2019

Kunal  Manoj Agrawal

IV

Networking Fundamentals

ICT Summer Training Certificate

Certification

Online

31 May 2019

Rajat Shukla

VI

Hackathon for Major Innovation Award 2019

HACKATHON think, Explore & Propose Solution

Participated

01/02/ 2019

Aishwarya Rathi

VI

Hackathon for Major Innovation Award 2019

HACKATHON think, Explore & Propose Solution

Participated

01/02/ 2019

Krishnakant Joshi

VI

Hackathon for Major Innovation Award 2019

HACKATHON think, Explore & Propose Solution

Participated

01/02/ 2019

Shruti Dhond

 

Bigdata and Hadoop

Training from AUV Technology, on Bigdata and Hadoop

Participated

06/06/2018

Ayushi Anantwar

 

Bigdata and Hadoop

Training from AUV Technology, on Bigdata and Hadoop

Participated

06/06/2018

Sharvil Chunne

VI

What is Data Science?

Completed Certification from Coursera on topic “What is Data Science”

Participated

27/04/2019

Sharvil

Chunne

VI

Machine Learning

Completed Certification from Coursera on topic “Machine Learning”

Participated

12/04/2019

Krishnakant Modani

VI

Course : Machine Learning

Completed Certification from Coursera on topic “Machine Learning

Participated

12/4/2019

Atharva Dhankar

VI

Machine Learning

Coursera Online certification

Participated

09/04/2019

Shivam Vishwakarma

VI

Cryptography

Completed Certification from Coursera on topic “Cryptography”

Participated

10/12/2018

Arpan Mahapatra

VI

What is Data Science?

Completed Certification from Coursera on topic “What is Data Science”

Participated

12/03/2019

Arpan Mahapatra

VI

Python for Data Science

Completed Certification from Coursera on topic “Python for  Data Science”

Participated

25/02/2019

Arpan Mahapatra

VI

Open Source tools for Data Science

Completed Certification from Coursera on topic “Open source tool for Data Science”

Participated

 

Sharvil Chunne

VI

Blockchain Essentials

Online course completion on Cognitive Class.ai on Blockchain Essentials

Participated

May 1, 2019

Atharva Dhankar

VI

Blockchain Essentials

Online course completion on Cognitive Class.ai on Blockchain Essentials

Participated

May 4, 2019

Purnanshika

Bhoot

VI

Academic Support Volunteer

Event : MAD ( Make A Difference)

Participated

2018-2019

Mayur Jajoo

VI

RGSTC-TIFAC-MSME

Riva Labs Nagpur

Internship

June and July 2018

Shubham Joshi

VI

RGSTC-TIFAC-MSME

Internship at Riva Labs Nagpur

Internship

June and July 2018

Raghav Gupta

VI

RGSTC-TIFAC-MSME

Internship at IT Networkz Private Limited

Internship

June and July 2018

Dinesh Panjwani

VI

RGSTC-TIFAC-MSME

Internship at IT Networkz Private Limited

Internship

June and July 2018

Sarvesh Malu

VII

Internship

Internship at Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Nashik

Internship

4th June to 30th June, 2018.

Yash Dhote

VII

Internship

Internship at Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Nashik

Internship

4th June to 30th June, 2018.

Raunak Raja

VII

Internship on  React JS

Internship  at Grhapa Service and Solutions, Nagpur

Internship

1st June to 30th June 2018

Atharva Mangrulkar

V

Internship on  USG Design

Internship at  Nagpur Model United Nation, Nagpur

Internship

20th May to 20th June, 2018

Aditya Sharma

VII

HackM’ Fintech Festival

Maharashtra IT Corporation at Mumbai

Participated

8th May 2018.

Raunak Raja

VII

Basic Programming using Python

Workshop on Basic Programming using Python, organized by

FOSSEE,IIT Bombay

Participated

23rd to 25th May 2018

Bharaj Makhija

VII

Basic Programming using Python

Workshop on Basic Programming using Python, organized by

FOSSEE,IIT Bombay

Participated

23rd to 25th May 2018

Ayush Jha

VII

Basic Programming using Python

Workshop on Basic Programming using Python, organized by

FOSSEE,IIT Bombay

Participated

23rd to 25th May 2018

Himaja Phadke

VII

Basic Programming using Python

Workshop on Basic Programming using Python, organized by

FOSSEE,IIT Bombay

Participated

23rd to 25th May 2018

Kunal Agrawal

III

internship on Embedded System and Data Structure

internship on Embedded System and Data Structure at IIT Kharagpur

Internship

10th June to 29th June 2018.

Anchal Kulwal

VII

Accenture Learning Symposium

MITCOE, Pune

Participated

21st – 22nd February 2018

Sarvesh Malu

VII

Accenture Learning Symposium

MITCOE, Pune

Participated

21st – 22nd February 2018

Rishabh Lakhotiya

VII

Accenture Learning Symposium

MITCOE, Pune

Participated

21st – 22nd February 2018

Dipanshu Lekurwale

VII

BYTEMAN

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Mitanshu Sharma

VII

BYTEMAN

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Pranav Barbate

VII

BYTEMAN

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Prasanna Laad

VII

BYTEMAN

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Dinesh Panjwani

VII

BYTEMAN

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Ayush Jha

VII

BYTEMAN

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Aditya Agrawal

VII

CodeX

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Aditya Sharma

VII

CodeX

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Gunjal Gupta

VII

CodeX

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Nishigadha Gawande

VII

CodeX

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Jayesh Murarka

VII

CodeX

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Pallavi Chaturvedi

VII

CodeX

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Puneet Paliwal

VII

EMA

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Swapnil Sharma

VII

EMA

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Shikhar Mishra

VII

EMA

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Mayur Jajoo

VII

EMA

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Nipun Agrawal

VII

EMA

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Pravesh Jhawar

VII

EMA

‘Smart India Hackathon, 2018’.

Participated

2018

Session 2017-18

Name of Students

Semester

Details of Activity

Name of Event and  Place

Recognition/

Awards

Received, if any

Date of event

Apurva Kimmatkar

VI

Workshop on Amazon AWS (All in Cloud)

 

Techfest 2017-18” of IIT Bombay

Participated

29th December 2017

Prasanna Laad

VI

Workshop on Amazon AWS (All in Cloud)

 

Techfest 2017-18” of IIT Bombay

Participated

29th December 2017

Shambhavi Kumar

IV

workshop on Data Science

“Techfest 2017-18” of IIT Bombay

Participated

30th to 31st December 2017

Aarti Lanjewar

IV

workshop on Ethical Hacking

“Techfest 2017-18” of IIT Bombay

Participated

30th to 31st December 2017

Sirni Naidu

IV

“eYANTRA (Online Exam)”

“Techfest 2017-18” of IIT Bombay

Participated

30th to 31st December 2017

Aniket Alur

IV

“eYANTRA (Online Exam)”

“Techfest 2017-18” of IIT Bombay

Participated

30th to 31st December 2017

Aditya Batra

IV

“eYANTRA (Online Exam)”

“Techfest 2017-18” of IIT Bombay

Participated

30th to 31st December 2017

Devesh Gulhane

V

 

Lions International Youth Exchange Camp Spicer in Minnesota, USA,

represented India at the Lions International Youth Exchange Camp Spicer in Minnesota, USA,

1st to 31st July 2017

Raunaq Singhvi

VII

Inter-Collegiate Debate Competition on the topic “Teachers are required in the present era of Google”,

Nikala Mahila Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi and Aadhar

2nd Prize

8th September 2017

 

 

VII

YOUTH PARLIAMENT

literary club of Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management, Nagpur

FIRST

9th January 2016

Women’s Cricket team

 

Inter-Branch Women’s Cricket Tournament

Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management, Nagpur

WINNER

 


List of students went for six month full time internship
Session 2018-19
Sr. No. Full Name Internship

1

Siddhi Manohar Singhaniya

Infosys Limited

2

Mahima Shailendra Chordia

Infosys Limited

3

Monica Prakash Surana

Infosys Limited

4

Nalini Nitin Agrawal

Infosys Limited

5

Hrithik Ravikumar Agrawal

Infosys Limited

6

Karmanyae Bohray

Infosys Limited

7

Mitanshu Bimal Sharma

Infosys Limited

8

Prasanna Mohan Laad

Infosys Limited

9

Sakshi Kailash Rawat

Infosys Limited

10

Pranav Vijay Maheshwari

Persistent Systems Ltd.

11

Apurva Chandrakant Kimmatkar

Persistent Systems Ltd.

12

Rucha Madhusudan Shende

Persistent Systems Ltd.

13

Bharat Sunil Makhija

Persistent Systems Ltd.

14

Praneet Shyamsunder Bang

Persistent Systems Ltd.

15

Vasupradha Vijay Agrawal

Persistent Systems Ltd.

16

Ankit Krishnabalam Pande

Reliance Jio

17

Pushkara Liladhar Lohare

Reliance Jio

18

Lokesh Harish Chanchlani

Reliance Jio

19

Chitra Harish Dangra

Reliance Jio

20

Aditya Kuldeep Sharma

Reliance Jio

21

Ayushi Sunil Dwivedi

Reliance Jio

22

Toshika Gharpande

Infocepts

23

Shringi Verma

Tata Consultancy Services

24

Raunak Prakash Raja

Tata Consultancy Services

25

Raghav Ramesh Gupta

Tata Consultancy Services

26

Pallavi Nirmal Chaturvedi

Tata Consultancy Services

27

Sujata Suryaprakash Madhurapantula

Tata Consultancy Services

28

Devesh Gulhane

Tata Consultancy Services

29

Dipanshu Lekurwale

Tata Consultancy Services

30

Snehal Nana Gajbhiye

Tata Consultancy Services

31

Gunjal Gupta

Tata Consultancy Services

32

Mansi Bhivapurkar

Tata Consultancy Services

33

Ayush Sharma

Value Labs

34

Veena Jethanand Sahajwani

ZS Associates India Pvt. Ltd.

35

Pranav Ishwar Barbate

ZS Associates India Pvt. Ltd.

36

Dinesh Panjwani

Grhapa Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

37

Priyanka Rewatkar

Extramarks Pvt. Ltd.

38

Mayur Rajkumar Jajoo

Riva Labs Pvt. Ltd.

39

Shubha Joshi

Riva Labs Pvt. Ltd.

40

Ayush Jha

Mu Sigma Business Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

41

Sarvesh Malu

Your Physio

42

Aditya Agrawal

Cloud Data Pvt. Ltd.

43

Yaman Ninave

Cloud Data Pvt. Ltd.

Achievements

  • Apurva Kimmatkar and Prasanna Laad, students of VI semester IT, attended a workshop on “Amazon AWS (All in Cloud)” in an event “Techfest 2017-18” of IIT Bombay held on 29th December 2017.
  • Shambhavi Kumar, student of IV semester IT, attended a workshop on “Data Science” in an event “Techfest 2017-18” of IIT Bombay from 30th to 31st December 2017.
  • Aarti Lanjewar, student of IV semester IT, attended a workshop on “Ethical Hacking” in an event “Techfest 2017-18” of IIT Bombay from 30th to 31st December 2017.
  • Sirni Naidu, Aniket Alur and Aditya Batra students of IV semester IT, participated in an event “eYANTRA (Online Exam)” at IIT Bombay from 30th to 31st December 2017.
  • Devesh Gulhane, student of V semester IT, is a member of Lions Club Metropolitan Nagpur. He represented India at the Lions International Youth Exchange Camp Spicer in Minnesota, USA, during 1st to 31st July 2017.
  • Raunaq Singhvi, student of VII semester IT, won 2nd Prize in Vidarbha Level Inter-Collegiate Debate Competition on the topic “Teachers are required in the present era of Google”, organized by Nikala Mahila Mahavidyalaya, Varanasi and Aadhar on 8th September 2017.
  • Raunaq Singhvi, student of VII semester IT, won 2nd Prize in Poetry Competition organized by Bhartiya Janta Party, Nagpur on the accasion of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Birth Anniversary on 20th September 2017.
  • Atharva Mangrulkar, student of V semester IT, won 1st Prize in Photography Competition and Exhibition for Amateurs organized by ISA Mostra Monochrome (SONY) at Chitnavis Centre, Nagpur on 20th August 2017.

  • Raunaq Singhvi and Aditya Joshi, students of VII semester IT, successfully completed an Internship Program under RGSTC-TIFAC-MSME Scheme on Internet of Things at Anand Projects and Engineering Consultancy Private Limited, Nagpur from 18th May to 15th July 2017.
  • Swati Gupta, student of VII semester IT, successfully completed an Internship Program in Digital Marketing at Lemon School of Entrepreneurship, Nagpur from 22nd May to 8th July 2017.
  • Apoorva Pimplapure, student of III semester IT, successfully completed an Internship Program on Internet of Things at KICIT, Nagpur from 23rd May to 22nd June 2017.
  • Shambhavi Kumar and Somi Naidu students of III semester IT, are undergoing Training in Core Java and Advance Java at Government Polytechnic, Nagpur from 1st June to 31st July 2017.
  • Sourav Changade, student of III semester IT, attended a workshop on Advanced Robotics and Embedded System at Makxenia Engineering Resource, Nagpur from 25th May to 15th June 2017.
  • Sourav Changade, student of III semester IT, is undergoing an Internship Program to build an Articulated Robotic Arm at Makxenia Engineering Resource, Nagpur from 2nd June 2017 to till date.
  • Raunak Singhvi Student of VI semester of Information Technology won Third Price in Inter- Collegiate Debate and Extempore Competition organized by Government Institute of Forensic Sciences, Nagpur on 31 January 2017.
  • Raunak Singhvi Student of VI semester of Information Technology won First Price in Inter- Collegiate Debate Competition and Inter-Collegiate Extempore organized by Tirpude College of Management, Nagpur on 03 February 2017.
  • Raunak Singhvi Student of VI sem of Information Techonology won Third Price in University Level Inter- Collegiate Debate Competition on topic "Demonetization : Right or Wrong" at Dr. M.K. Umathe Arts, Science & Shri R. Mokhare Commerec College on 17-Jan-2017.
  • Raunak Singhvi, student of IV semester IT won Second Prize in an event “Natinal Trilingual Debate (Hindi) “ held under MiRAAS (National Inter –University Cultural Festival) at New Delhi from 16th – 18th February, 2016.
  • Department of IT has received the Placement cup for Highest number of placements in the college during the year 2014-15 and 2015-16.
  • Himanshu Maheshwari and Rishabh Rastogi students of IV and VIII semester IT stood as Runner-Ups in Inter Collegiate Table Tennis Competition in session 2015-16.
  • Yaman Ninave, student of III semester IT, has developed a Website on Scholarship Schemes and is running it from 31st july 2015 to till date. It provides list and details of Scholarship Schemes available from Primary to Higher Education in Maharashtra state.
  • Priyanka Agrawal, student of III semester IT, presented a paper titled “Cyber Crime and Cyber Laws” and won 3rd prize in National Level Paper Presentation Competition held at Government Polytechnic, Hingoli on 17th February 2016.
  • Dinesh Panjwani, student of III semester IT, won 1st prize in a National Level Event “Blind C Programming” organized by G. H. Raisoni Polytechnic, Amravati on 12th March 2016.
  • Riddhi Kakadiya, Palak Baid and Pallavi Chaturvedi, students of VII and III Semester IT, won 2nd prize in Intercollegiate Women’s Basketball Tournament conducted by RTM Nagpur University  from 8th to 10th September 2016.
  • Riddhi Kakadiya student of VI semester IT stood as Runner-Up in Inter Collegiate Women’s Basketball Tournament in session 2015-16.
  • Sneha Jiddewar student of VI semester IT stood as Runner-Up in Inter Collegiate Women’s Volleyball Tournament in session 2015-16.
  • Women’s Cricket team of IT Department won the Inter-Branch Women’s Cricket Tournament. The Team members were:
    1) Anuja Fole
    2) Priya Nagdev
    3) Riddhi Kakadia
    4) Aditi Deshmukh
    5) Apoorva Kulkarni
    6) Sanika Aloni
    7) Megha Rajput

  • Students of Information Technology stood FIRST in an Event named YOUTH PARLIAMENT, which was held under the literary club of Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management, Nagpur on 9th January 2016.
    The Team of Students included
    1. Raunak Singhvi
    2. Dhavala Sourabh
    3. Purva Bamb
    4. Viddhesh Dharpure
    5. Seena Saboo
  • Sumeet Khobragade and Aditya Sharma students of VIII semester IT, presented a Project titled “Privacy Preserving Optimal Meeting Location Determination on Mobile Devices (Android)” and secured 2nd Position in National Conference and Project Competition ENNOVATE 2016, held at Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management, Nagpur from 26th – 27th February 2016.
  • Disha Rathod, Priyanka Jagyasi and Shreya Barahate students of VIII semester IT, presented a Paper Titled “Talk and Play” and secured 2nd position in National Conference “CSEISMIC-2016” held at Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering and Mnagement, Nagpur from 12th – 13th March 2016.
  • Hina Shivhare, Noureen Khan and Srishti Jaju students of VIII semester IT, presented a Paper Titled “Doctionary- An Android Application to find Doctors in Nagpur” and secured 3rd position in National Conference on Tech-Shindig 6.0, held at Priyadarshini Indira Gandhi College of Engineering, Nagpur 25th - 27th February 2016.
  • Urja Upadhyay and Kewal Kalantri students of VIII semester IT, presented a Paper Titled “Automatic Text Summarization for Hindi Language” and secured 1st position in National Conference SPANDAN-2016 held at Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagpur 17th - 18th March 2016.
  • Prakash Pandey, Tushar Godhwani and Viresh Dhawan students of VIII semester IT, presented a Paper Titled “Real time data analytics with Apache Storm” and secured 3rd position in National Conference Techyazd-2016 held at Wainganga college of Engineering and Mangement, Nagpur 21st March 2016.
  • Vandana Bahilani, Shikhar Mishra students of VI and IV semester IT, attended a workshop on “Android App Development” organized by “Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay” from 27th – 28th December 2015 at IIT, Bombay.
  • Neha Pateriya, Shikhar Mishra students of VI and IV semester IT, attended a workshop on “Cloud Computing” organized by “Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay” from 25th – 26th December 2015 at IIT, Bombay.
  • Prajwal Mishra, student of IV semester IT attended a workshop on “Augmented Reality” organized by “Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay” from 27th – 28th December 2015 at IIT, Bombay.
  • Naman Bajaj and Anurag Tomar, students of VII semester IT completed an Internship of two months and have developed a project on “logging and monitoring of Electric machines” under RGSTC-TIFAC-MSME scheme at khosla Engineering Tools, Nagpur from 12th May 2015–12th July 2015.
  • Karan Jaiswal, Shubham Authankar and Shreya Barahate, students of VII semester IT undergone a three months Internship on HTML, CSS and PHP at Santosh Selokar Information Technology (SSIT) from 28th May 2015 to 28th August 2015.
  • Mr. Sarthak Sharma and Ms. Priyal Kulkarni of Final year 2015-16 batch got GRE score of 320/340
  • Ms. Priyal Kulkarni of Final year 2015-16 batch got TOEFEL score of 112/120
  • Mr. Yogit Tembhurney of Final year 2015-16 batch got SNAP percentile of 89.7782