MENU SEARCH Students Departments NIRF Placements HAPPENINGS

Electronics and Communication

About Department About Programme Events/Activities Magazine Faculty Students Achievements Infrastructure Placements Higher Studies Alumni

Facilities in Department

The Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering has twelve laboratories equipped with up-to-date equipment, software, computing and internet facilities to support smooth conduction of lab courses and project work; and dedicated project lab to cater for the need of student projects.
Laboratories in the Department:
Sr. No.
Name of Laboratory
Area (in sq mt.)
Total Investment  (Rs.)
1
Electronic Devices
87.78
23,85,806/-
2
Electronics Circuits
3
UHF and Microwave
84.17
22,01,811/-
4
Digital Logic Design
5
Microprocessors
90.3
20,89,372/-
6
Workshop
7
Communication Engg
90.3
57,73,209/-
8
Digital Communication
9
Analog Circuits
84.17
17,92,744/-
10
Projects
11
Embedded Systems/Computer Center
77
21,73,519/-
12
Digital Systems Design Lab/ Computer Center
 
Total Investment
1,64,16,461/-
 

List of Software:

Sr. No.
Software
1
  KEIL (CSI, Professional Developer's Kit, Version 8.0)
2
  KEIL (Perpetual)
3
  EDA Tanner Tool
4
  Bloom with DSP Software
5
  Matlab
6
  Simulink HDL Coder, Simulink Fixed Point, Fixed Point Toolbox
7
  Modelsim
8
  Network Simulator (Academic Version 7.1)
9
  COMMSIM 7
10
  ANSYS (Academic Teaching HFSS Package)
11
  LAB VIEW
12
  ORCAD SUITE
13
  LAB VIEW
14
  MULTISIM 10
 

Facilities created in Project Laboratory:

Sr. No.
Name of the equipment
Cost in Rs.
1
DSO
  49,720/-
2
KEIL software
  98,280/-
3
Universal VLSI trainer + Spartan 3E piggy board
  23,673/-
    8,053/-
4
Cool Runner-11
    4,741/-
5
EDA Tanner Tool
1,98,000/-
6
DSP trainer
  35,320/-
7
Altera Cyclone II Evaluation Board (Altera DE-1 Development kit)
  43,690/-
8
Basic FPGA Trainer kit Spartan 3 (VL-FPGA-B)
  38,250/-
9
Generators and power supplies
1,25,431/-
 

Non-technical Staff:

Sr. No.
Name
Designation
Qualification
1
Mr. Sushil Nagpure
Technical Assistant
B.E. (Electrical Engg.)
2
Mr. Amit K. Singh
Technical Assistant
MCA
3
Mr. Ashish Dabre
Technical Assistant
B.E. (E&C Engg.)
4
Mr. Rohit Gaurkar
Technical Assistant
Diploma in Electronics
5
Miss. Yamini Naik
Technical Assistant
MCA
6
Ms. Ashwini Pahade
Technical Assistant
MCA
7
Ms. Ameya Sambhre
 Technical Assistant
 Diploma in Electronics
8
Mr. R.D. Zatale
 Helper
 
9
Mr. M.D. Ramteke
 Helper
 
 

Computing Facilities:

Computing  Facilities
Numbers
Computers
94
Laptops
02
Printers
08
Scanners
02
Projectors
06
Licensed Software
14
 

Infrastructure Details:

Sr. No.
 
Area (in sqmt.)
1
 Class Room (402)
109.62
2
 Class Room (404)
109.62
3
 Class Room (408)
87.78
4
 Seminar Hall (304)
109.62
5
 Departmental Library (306)
35
6
 HoD office+ Staff Room (301)
38
7
 Staff Room  (303)
37.54
8
 Staff Room 401
62.93
9
 Staff Room 403
37.54
10
Department Office (301)
38
 
Microprocessor & Electronic Workshop Laboratory
Fundamentals of Communication Engineering & Digital Communication Laboratory
Project & Analog Circuit Laboratory
Electronics Devices & Electronic Circuits Laboratory
UHF & Digital Logic Design Laboratory
Digital System Design – HDL Laboratory & EC-Computer Center