MENU SEARCH Students Departments NIRF Tenders Placements HAPPENINGS
Achievements Competitive Examinations Gone for Higher Studies

Publications and Awards in Inter Institute Events

S No.

Name

Activity/Event

Achievement

Organizing Institute

1

Akshay Gaurkar Mohanish Mahale Vishalkumar Tiwari Ajay Pandey Pritish Kunarpawar Aqua Boot First Technovision, RCOEM, Nagpur

2

Shubham Shelwante Parag Sonbirse Yogeshwar Choudhary Aqua Boot Second Technovision, RCOEM, Nagpur

3

Yugal Mehandole Vivek Junghare Shreyas Surjuse Aman Pandey Robo VR, Robo Sports (Archery) Participated IIT, Bombay

4

Mr. Yash Chandak Ms. Priya Sabley 3rd National Workshop on “Solar Energy Utilization (SUN) for Sustainable Development” Attended CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur

5

Ajay Pandey Quiz Competition organized by L & T Pvt. Ltd First EMPOWER-18, RCOEM, Nagpur

6

Pritish Kunarpawar Quiz Competition organized by L & T Pvt. Ltd Second EMPOWER-18, RCOEM, Nagpur

7

Vaishnavi Patil Quiz Competition organized by L & T Pvt. Ltd Third EMPOWER-18, RCOEM, Nagpur

8

Akshay Gaurkar Mohanish Mahale Vishalkumar Tiwari Ajay Pandey

Pritish Kunarpawar

Aquahunt Second AXIS, VNIT, Nagpur

9

Akshay Gaurkar Vishalkumar Tiwari Ajay Pandey

Pritish Kunarpawar

Aquabot First Pratishruti 2018, RCOEM, Nagpur

10

Palash Mathnikar "SUPRA 14", an all India Level Competition for promoting the innovations and designs in automobile sector In top 100 Design was appreciated for minimal design cost Society of Automobile Engineering, Chennai.

11

Harsh Mankani “Elite karting 15” an all India Level Competition Achieve best business presentation award Elite techno group india based company

12

Vrushali Khorgade “Productivity improvement in mattress industries”, at 56th National Convention of IIIE on “Productivity foundation to sustainability” Won the second Prize in Paper Presentation contest IIIE Vazag Visakhapatnam

13

Danish Ahmed Paper Presentation 1st Prize Umrer College of Engineering

14

Neha Sapat “Happiness, key to improve productivity”, at 56 th National Convention of IIIE on “Productivity foundation to sustainability Presented paper IIIE Vazag Visakhapatnam

15

Anmol Shrivastava Sayali Deogade Shafak Ahemad Shivani Kumar Priyanka Joshi Workshop on Automotive Participation IIT Powai

16

Priyanka Joshi Workshop on Android App Development Participation IIT Powai

17

Priyanka Shinde Palash Mathinikar Seminar on Green Building Selected in Paper Presentation competition Institute of Engineers, Nagpur

18

Palash Mathinikar Workshop on Green Architecture Participation IIT POWAI

19

Girish Zargar Surbhi Joshi Rajneesh Ojha Sagar Khati Palash Mathinikar Seminar on Innovation in Green Building Selected in Paper Presentation competition VNIT, Nagpur

20

Tushar Kumar Rounak Goenka Shuvam Sinha Navnit Khanke Seminar on Green Energy revolution Selected in Paper Presentation competition VNIT, Nagpur

21

Palash Mathinikar Anand Tiwari MANTHAN Participation Aaj Tak , New Delhi

22

Akash Andurkar Anuj Sharma Vipul Pandey 5days Workshop in MAHATRANSCO, Nagpur Participation MAHATRANSCO, Nagpur

23

Anuj Sharma 5 days workshop on Electronics Participation DST, Pune

24

Ruchi Thakre Examination in French language 8th in Nagpur University Nagpur University

25

Abhi Shivhare Inter-collegiate Chess tournament 1st Prize R. T. M. Nagpur University

26

Akhilesh Garud Represented college “Basketball Team” at Dhanwate National College tournament 1st runner-up R. T. M. Nagpur University

27

Sachchit Choudhary Table Tennis Intercollegiate tournament” 1st runner-up R. T. M. Nagpur University

28

Rohit Dubey University Cricket Team Participation Selected in university cricket team

Details of events organized

Sr. N0.  Activity Date Name of Student Organizers
1 Workshop on Robotics Autobotz AVR 1st& 2nd Oct’13 Abhishek Pyase,  Rounak Goenka,  Akash Andurkar,   Anuj Sharma
2 Workshop on PLC SCADA 14th  Oct to 31st Oct’ 13 Akash Bais ,  Saurabh Tiwari , Jitu Singh Priyanka Shinde ,  Megha Jiddewar ,  Shatakshi Sharma Sonam Verma ,  Girish Zargar  Palsh Mathnikar ,  Manish Pandey  Vinit Sinha , Tushar Kumar , Shuvam Sinha  Anuj Sharma , Vipul Pandey  Rajiv Shaw , Sagar Yelwatkar ,  Vishwas singh Pawar Nisha Tiwari
3 Workshop on Smart Grid &Micro grid 7-01-2014 & 8-01-2014 Sagar Khati ,  Jitu Singh , Harshaddha Budhe ,  Rutuja Thakre , Anjali Gaikwad ,  Vaidehi Satone ,  Priyanka Shinde ,  Shatakshi Sharma , Megha Jiddewar , Shatakshi Sharma ,  Sonam Verma , Surbhi Joshi , Navnit Khanke  
4 Workshop on Robotics Legged iCellbotix 10th to 15th  Sept 2014 Kaushik Machirkar , Kautuk Timane ,  Sajal Agarwal , Mustafa Adenwala , Shivani Kumar
5 Technovision 9.0 Workshops: Mobile Making, Autocad, Bigdata & hadoop, Gesture controlled robotics 6th to 12th Feb 2015 Aman Tahanguria , Bhavesh Chordia , Swapnil Dixit , Vinay pandey , Santosh Sah , Chaitanya Boob , Yash Lakhotia , Aashish Nagarkar , Aman purohit
6. International conference on Electronic system, signal processing & computing technique ICESC-2014 3 days Bhavesh Chordia
7. Training program for the non teaching staff 1-6 Dec 2014 Bhavesh Chordia
8. IEEE Xtreme Programming competition (24 hrs programming 24th Oct 2015 Bhavesh Chordia- head Swapnil Dixit – publicity head Vinay Pandey – System head

Number of Students cleared Competitive Examination

The departments encourage and prepare the students to take up the competitive examination. Below list indicates the students who cleared the different competitive exams in last three academic years.

Year

Name of Examination

Total

GATE

CAT

GRE

TOFEEL

Any Other

2018-19

03

03

05

2017-18

09

01

10

2016-17

05

02

01 (XAT) & 01 (CMAT)

09

2015-16

10

02

12

2014-15

06

05

04

01 (IELTS), 03 (CMAT) & 01(XAT)

20

2013-14

04

03

01 (XAT), 01 (CMAT) & 01 (CET)

10

A.Y. 2018-19

S. No

Name of the Student

Name of the Examination

1

Rohi Yadav

GRE

2

Sarvesh Mahajan

GRE

3

Akash Negi

GRE

4

Rohit Yadav

TOEFL

5

Sarvesh Mahajan

TOEFL

6

Akash Negi

TOEFL

A.Y. 2017-18

S. No

Name of the Student

Name of the Examination

1

Shubham Parasramka

GATE

2

Kaushik Pandey

GATE

3

Dhiraj Kumar

GATE

4

Vaishnav Lande

GATE

5

Sanghpal Wasnik

GATE

6

Sarvesh Shastri

GATE

7

Chinmay Bhogaonkar

GATE

8

Vaishnavi Deshmukh

GATE

9

Riya Yadav

GATE

10

Shubham Golar

CAT

A.Y. 2016-17

S. No

Name of the Student

Name of the Examination

1

Nilesh Huddar

GATE

2

Parimal Fating

GATE

3

Nikita Raut

GATE

4

Aniket Bagde

GATE

5

Sumit Turkar

GATE

6

Sayan Si

CAT

7

Sayan Si

XAT

8

Sayan Si

CMAT

9

Nilesh Huddar

CAT

A.Y. 2015-16

S.N.

Name of the student

Name of Examination

1

Kunal Tale

GATE

2

Ganesh Sohliya

GATE

3

Manas Malay

GATE

4

Risabh Jagre

GATE

5

Rajeev Pisipati

GATE

6

Vivek Soni

GATE

7

Sayali Shende

GATE

8

Rutuja Gomase

GATE

9

Ankita Gajarlawar

GATE

10

Maitreyee Sontakhe

GATE

11

Anshumalini Mishra

CAT

12

Maitreyee Sontakhe

CAT

A.Y. 2014-15

S.N.

Name of the student

Name of Examination

1

Priyanka Shinde

GATE

2

Rajneesh Ojha

GATE

3

Sagar Khati

GATE

4

Ekkesh Binnani

GATE

5

Danish Ahmed

GATE

6

Vaidehi Satone

GATE

7

Nikita Jaiswal

CAT

8

Sonam Verma

CAT

9

Gaurav Tiwary

CAT

10

Adarsh Raj

CAT

11

Gurvinder Singh Multani

CAT

12

Suyash Sahasrabhojanee

GRE

13

Sachchcit Chaudhary

GRE

14

Ruchi Thakre

GRE

15

Anay Waghale

GRE

16

Ruchi Thakre

IELTS

17

Adarsh Raj

CMAT

18

Gurvinder Singh Multani

CMAT

19

Sonam Verma

CMAT

20

Nikita Jaiswal

XAT

A.Y. 2013-14

S.N.

Name of the student

Name of Examination

1

Nishant Harjal

GATE

2

Anurag Bhale

GATE

3

Paresh Mishra

GATE

4

Divya Prakash Tripathi

GATE

5

Balasubramanium Pbp

CAT

6

Saurav Roy

CAT

7

Pratiksha Kedar

CAT

8

Pratiksha Kedar

XAT

9

Pratiksha Kedar

CMAT

10

Pratiksha Kedar

CET

Number of Students gone for Higher Studies

S.N Year Total Students
1 2017-18 02
2 2016-17 05
3 2015-16 10
4 2014-15 14
4 2013-14 15

  For yearwise list of students - See details